CareTrust REIT $CTRE Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred

🫧 Edgar looked up CareTrust REIT, Inc. ($CTRE). Last filing: 8-K (2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets), 2026-10-02. 12 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months.

🔖 Exposure: revenue $476.4M (FY2025), total debt $894.2M. Experience: revenue up 60.8% on the year, up 25.4% a year over 4 years. Soundness: equity 78.4% of assets, return on equity 7.9%, payout 80.9% of profit, dividend per share up 11 years running. Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $529.8M and $900.8M next year (method v4.1: its own 4-year record of growth weighed at 50% against $100M–1B filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $463.2M to $1.0B. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (79 filers, $50M+ revenue, real estate investment trusts): growth 60.8% against 3.7%.

Next year, 80%$530M–$901M
Growth, on the year60.8%
Operating margin—
Equity of assets78.4%
Credibility50%
Track record7 of 10
CareTrust REIT, Inc. against its own record and its peers
Revenue, on the yearPeer median 3.7%60.8%Equity of assetsPeer median 38.8%78.4%Return on equityPeer median 2.5%7.9%Payout of profitPeer median 151.3%80.9%Gold tick: the median of 81–154 peers with $50M+ revenue in real estate investment trusts
Handed back now, or kept to compound · of each dollar of profit
80.9% paid out19.1% keptHanded back per share$1.34up 11 years runningGrowth its own profit can fund1.5%managed 60.8% last year

Gold paid out, navy kept. Kept share × return on equity = the growth it can fund itself. Facts from the filings, not a recommendation.

Speed and cash · fiscal 2025

Cash Compass🌱 Cash cow later · growing fast, and already turning revenue into cash
Inside viewTurns 82.7% of revenue into operating cash; revenue growing 34.4% a year over three years; pays and raised its dividend.
Outside viewAmong $100M-1B companies: 98th percentile for cash, 88th for growth. cash growth

Both views must agree for a label · a description, not advice.

Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free)$394M · −$1.5B · $1.1B · —
Investment book (cash · short · long)$198M · — · —
Revenue swing · equity of assets20.5% · 78.4%

CareTrust REIT is growing faster than its size class, with revenue that swings more. Its own audited SEC figures.

The figures, as filed

Fiscal year end2025-12-31
Revenue$476M
Revenue, on the year60.8%
Revenue, a year over the record25.4%
Operating margin—
Operating margin, prior year—
Net margin67.3%
Research and developmentnot filed separately
Total debt$894M
Equity of assets78.4%
Return on equity7.9%
Payout of profit80.9%
Dividend per share$1.34 · up 11 years running
Earnings per share$1.57
Book value per share$19.77
Revenue per share$2.33
Shares outstanding204,091,000
Audited years read5

Peers: the median of 79 filers with $50M+ revenue in real estate investment trusts.

Health HarborCareTrust REIT sails as: Sound ship

Health watch · 12 monthsDirector or officer change

Sailing speed follows growth: 34.4% a year crosses the harbor in 30 seconds.

🌊 Visit the Bay →
  • revenue is hard to predict: its 80% range is ±26%

Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.

Recent filings

Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company

1 · Watch

Tell me when they file

Or tap watch on any row above. One note the day they file, from Edgar, each with a one-click stop link. Handled to EU GDPR and Japan APPI standards.

On Bluesky: follow Edgar & Edgarette.

2 · Price it

A new leader’s rebrand and launch

Priced live by the same engine as our estimator, from the catalogue at wholesale.

Price the printing · Open the full estimator

✦ Build the kit yourself
3 · Confirm

Check it with Jenny

Most buyers check what they found, or what their AI found, with one person before they commit. That person is the principal.

Jenny Huang Goodman MPA MSc MHSA, Principal

Book a time (757) 390-0424
Independence. Every range, flag and score on these boards is identical for everyone. Clients of POPS4 or Hako Shikin receive no different numbers, no earlier access and no say in what is published. The service lines shown beside each board describe work we do; they never change the data. For reviewers: Method · Terms of use · Status
Free · unsponsored · source-linked

Clean data. No ads. Not now, not later.

Nine boards reading every SEC filing the day it lands, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.

Every row is a filing.Straight from the company's own SEC document, linked. Nothing written, nothing inferred.
Nobody is watching you read.No ad trackers, no cookies from us. Our page counts are cookieless.
One email, one job.Watch a company and we hold that address for the alert alone. One tap ends it. Never shared, never passed on.
The house pays for this.Corporate event programs, corporate supplies and branded merchandise, since 1997. That is what funds the desks, under the house's own vendor standards.
Free to reuse with credit · CC BY 4.0 · how the boards are built
Data & Disclosure Notice: Edgar and Edgarette are automated software. Every figure on this page is calculated by software from public filings made by companies and funds with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) and is published without individual human review. The accuracy and completeness of those filings are the responsibility of the filers; reports can contain errors and can be amended. Figures are shown as filed and as of each filing's date, and this page may be corrected or updated without notice. Ranges, expected returns, rankings, boats and other measures are statistical descriptions of past filings, not ratings, price forecasts, company guidance or recommendations; past results do not guarantee future results. This is general information published for all readers, not advice tailored to any person's portfolio, needs or circumstances, and nothing here is financial, investment, actuarial, legal, tax or other professional advice. Actuaries and other professionals who use these figures remain responsible for reviewing them for reasonableness and consistency against the original filings and for disclosing their reliance on them. No company, fund or reinsurer pays to be included or ranked. Provided as is, without warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or by any company, fund or reinsurer named. All trademarks remain the property of their owners.