CenterPoint Energy Read from its own SEC filings · nothing written, nothing inferred
🫧 Edgar looked up CenterPoint Energy, Inc.. Last filing: 8-K (2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets), 2026-10-01. 7 event filings (8-K) in the past twelve months.
🔖 Exposure: revenue $6.6B (FY2017), total debt $2.5B. Experience: revenue up 48.2% on the year, up 4.6% a year over 4 years; operating margin 6.7%, down from 7.1%. Soundness: equity 30.7% of assets, return on equity 24.0%, payout 80.7% of profit. Credibility: four or more audited years, reasonable weight. Range: 80% of past cases like this landed between $5.8B and $11.2B next year (method v4.1: its own 6-year record of growth weighed at 63% against $1B–10B filers; across 2019–2025, 69.0% landed inside, 83.4% on the one year the method never saw). In a shock year the stress range is $4.6B to $14.2B. A statistical range, not company guidance. Against peers (29 filers, $50M+ revenue, its industry group): operating margin 6.7% against a 27.5% median; growth 48.2% against 13.0%.
Next year, 80%$5.8B–$11.2B
Growth, on the year48.2%
Operating margin6.7%
Equity of assets30.7%
Credibility63%
Track record2 of 5
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. against its own record and its peersHanded back now, or kept to compound · of each dollar of profit
Gold paid out, navy kept. Kept share × return on equity = the growth it can fund itself. Facts from the filings, not a recommendation.
Cash
Cash flow (op · inv · fin · free)
$278M · −$346M · $79M · −$235M
Investment book (cash · short · long)
$12M · — · — · current ratio 0.96
The figures, as filed
Fiscal year end
2017-12-31
Revenue
$6.6B
Revenue, on the year
48.2%
Revenue, a year over the record
4.6%
Operating margin
6.7%
Operating margin, prior year
7.1%
Net margin
11.3%
Research and development
not filed separately
Total debt
$2.5B
Equity of assets
30.7%
Return on equity
24.0%
Payout of profit
80.7%
Dividend per share
—
Earnings per share
—
Book value per share
—
Revenue per share
—
Shares outstanding
—
Audited years read
5
Peers: the median of 29 filers with $50M+ revenue in natural gas transmisison & distribution.
Health HarborCenterPoint Energy sails as: Sound ship
Boat condition = number of warning signs: a serious warning filing in 12 months; liabilities over assets; slow and jumpy; negative operating cash; an 80% revenue range of ±25% or wider. A picture of the signs, not a rating and not investment advice.
Recent filings
8-K · 2026-10-01 · 2.01 Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets; 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure; 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits
8-K · 2026-09-09 · 1.01 Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement; 1.02 Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement; 2.03 Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation; 8.01 Other Events; 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits
8-K · 2026-02-23 · 5.02 Departure or Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers
Figures are as filed in audited 10-K reports and can move with restatements, acquisitions, disposals or a change in fiscal year. A range set from how past company-years turned out is not a promise about the next one, and says nothing about the share price. Reporting, not investment advice. No price targets and no trading recommendations. Figures from the SEC’s own data · every filing · this page as JSON · ask about another company
1 · Watch
Tell me when they file
Or tap watch on any row above. One note the day they file, from Edgar, each with a one-click stop link. Handled to EU GDPR and Japan APPI standards.
Independence. Every range, flag and score on these boards is identical for everyone. Clients of POPS4 or Hako Shikin receive no different numbers, no earlier access and no say in what is published. The service lines shown beside each board describe work we do; they never change the data. For reviewers: Method · Terms of use · Status
Free · unsponsored · source-linked
Clean data. No ads. Not now, not later.
Nine boards reading every SEC filing the day it lands, ten editorial desks publishing daily, an open endpoint other AIs can query, and a 70,000-product house behind all of it. This is the public record end of it.
Every row is a filing.Straight from the company's own SEC document, linked. Nothing written, nothing inferred.
Nobody is watching you read.No ad trackers, no cookies from us. Our page counts are cookieless.
One email, one job.Watch a company and we hold that address for the alert alone. One tap ends it. Never shared, never passed on.
The house pays for this.Corporate event programs, corporate supplies and branded merchandise, since 1997. That is what funds the desks, under the house's own vendor standards.
Data & Disclosure Notice: Edgar and Edgarette are automated software. Every figure on this page is calculated by software from public filings made by companies and funds with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) and is published without individual human review. The accuracy and completeness of those filings are the responsibility of the filers; reports can contain errors and can be amended. Figures are shown as filed and as of each filing's date, and this page may be corrected or updated without notice. Ranges, expected returns, rankings, boats and other measures are statistical descriptions of past filings, not ratings, price forecasts, company guidance or recommendations; past results do not guarantee future results. This is general information published for all readers, not advice tailored to any person's portfolio, needs or circumstances, and nothing here is financial, investment, actuarial, legal, tax or other professional advice. Actuaries and other professionals who use these figures remain responsible for reviewing them for reasonableness and consistency against the original filings and for disclosing their reliance on them. No company, fund or reinsurer pays to be included or ranked. Provided as is, without warranty of any kind. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or by any company, fund or reinsurer named. All trademarks remain the property of their owners.